NEWS 2008
TNT AWARDS 2008
Fighter of the year
Mark Oliphant
Man of the year
Paul Langlands
Lady of the year
Kathleen Miller
Junior fighter of the year
Stewart Collie
Fair play award
Conner Petro
Special champion awards
Chris Weir & Aaron Towns
The Gathering 4
5th December - Allanton Fight Night
Aaron Towns - Winner
Nathan Towns - Runner-up
WKA World Championships
8th-14th November - WKA Mattsports - Florida, USA
Aaron Towns - World Champion
Aaron wins the world title in Light contact
Grading
28th October
Congratz to:
Paul Langlands - 3rd grade Blue belt
Allan Kibbler - 3rd grade Blue belt
Kelly McGregor - 4th grade Green belt
Juniors:
Nathan Towns - 1st grade Brown belt
Steven Langlands - 4rd grade Green belt
Ava Brown - 6th grade Yellow belt
Evan Brown - 6th grade Yellow belt
Dylan Queen - 6th grade Yellow belt
Ian Morris - 6th grade Yellow belt
Tyler Collie - 6th grade Yellow belt
Kelvin Collie - 6th grade Yellow belt
Stewart Collie - 6th grade Yellow belt
Connor Petro - 6th grade Yellow belt
Kadi Guthrie - 6th grade Yellow belt
Steve Guthrie - 6th grade Yellow belt
WKA World Championships
22nd-26th October - WKA Ringsports - Berlin, Germany
Chris Weir - World Champion
Chris is the youngest Scot ever to win a
full contact (K-1) world title
Great thanks to the sponsors:
Yoge'sh Restaurant
Mr. Fu
Frankie's Flooring
Dumbarton Fight Night
18th October - Dumbarton Fight Night
Natahan Towns, TNT Dundee Vs Dylan Jackson - Winner Nathan Towns
Aaron Towns, TNT Dundee Vs Kieran Robinson - Winner Kieran Robinson
BSMA Open Championships
12th October - BSMA Open Championships, Stourbridge
Chris Weir
British Champion in ringsports
1st Lightcontact
2nd Semicontact
Aaron Towns
1st Full contact
2nd Lightcontact
Chloe Robinson
Competitor in Lightcontact & Semicontact
Nathan Towns
Competitor in Semicontact
Well done Team Neo Temple!
WKA Open
21st September - WKA Open, Wishaw
Aaron Towns - 1st Lightcontact & 1st Semicontact
Nathan Towns - 1st Semicontact & 3rd Lightcontact
Chris Weir - 1st Lightcontact
Steven Langlands - 2nd Semicontact & 3rd Lightcontact
Paul Langlands - 4th Lightcontact
Lil' Dragons grading
21st of August
Congratz to:
Megan Gowans - 5th grade Orange belt
Joe Zimmermann - 6th grade Yellow belt
Matthew Zimmermann - 6th grade Yellow belt
Harry Stephen - 6th grade Yellow belt
Ayr Open
17th of August - Ayr Open
Chris Weir - 1st in Lightcontact & 2nd in Semicontact
Grading
19th of June
Congratz to:
Mark Oliphant - 1st grad Brown belt
Angie Oliphant - 1st grad Brown belt
Pete Townley - 1st grad Brown belt
Allan Kibbler - 4th grad Green belt
Paul Langlands - 4th grad Green belt
Junior grads:
Chris Weir - Junior 1. Dan Black belt
Aaron Towns - Junior 1. Dan Black belt
Chloe Robinson - Junior 1st grad Brown belt
Judgement Night
8th of June - Judgement Night, Birmingham
Aaron Towns wins the WKA British title against Ben Evans from IFA England
Legends Champions League
1st of June - Legends Champions League - Scotland, Wishaw
Chris Weir - 1st in Points & 1st in Continuous
Steven Langlands - 1st in Points & 3rd in Continuous
Nathan Towns - 2nd in Points
Also Pete Townsley and Paul Langlands did well